Privacy Policy

Priority Advisory Group and its advisers are members of Fortnum Financial Advisers and Authorised Representatives of Fortnum Private Wealth Ltd. Fortnum co-ordinates certain activities for its financial advisers. As part of that co-ordination, Fortnum may be required to access information held by Fortnum group members.

Priority Advisory Group takes very seriously our obligations under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and relevant industry privacy codes, to protect your personal information. Under the Privacy Act, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles and in the Privacy Policy below, we describe how we intend to meet our privacy obligations.

Personal Information

The Privacy Act sets out the information that it protects.
Personal information generally means information or an opinion about a person, where the person’s identity can be derived from the information or opinion.
Some personal information is sensitive information. Sensitive information means a person’s health and generic information. Other forms of sensitive information are:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices
  • criminal record

Personal information collected

Priority Advisory Group only collects information that is relevant to, and necessary for, the financial services Fortnum group members provide you.
The kind of information we will be likely to collect includes your name, address and contact details, your date of birth and details about your financial circumstances, goals and strategies.

Consequences of not providing your personal information

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you decide not to give us information Priority Advisory Group requires, in order to provide you with financial services, we may not be able to provide those services to you.

How your personal information is collected

Priority Advisory Group will usually only collect your personal information directly from you, for example during interviews with you.
It may be necessary to collect personal details from third parties, for example, issuers or operators of financial products or financial services. If we collect sensitive information, we will not do so without your consent (subject to some exceptions, for example where collection is required by law). However we will endeavour to collect such information directly from you wherever possible.
When we collect personal information about you, we will tell you why it is being collected, the organisations, or the types of organisations, to whom we usually disclose that kind of information, any law that requires the information to be collected, and the main consequences for you if the information (or part of the information) is not provided. We will also give you our contact details and tell you about how you can access the information.
We store all personal information collected in Australia.

How your personal information is used

Personal information is collected so that Priority Advisory Group can provide you with the financial services you request. This is known as the primary purpose for collection of personal information.
The types of secondary purposes for which we would ordinarily use or disclose your personal information include contacting you regarding other services that we believe may be of interest to you. We will also use or disclose information where such use or disclosure is now required by law, or is necessary in relation to dealing with unlawful activity or threats to life, health or safety.
Some of the uses described above will require disclosure of your personal information to third parties. Some examples of when this would be required include for the purpose of providing you with financial services. The likely recipients would be the Australian financial services licensee under which Priority Advisory Group operates, issuers or operators of financial products or financial services and providers of office and related services to us.
We will require that any third parties to whom we disclose personal information will only use that information for the purposes for which we disclosed it to them and on the basis that they will comply with their privacy obligations.

Data quality and protection

We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer required by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Data access and correction

If you think the personal information Priority Advisory Group have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, you should contact us, and if you provide us with sufficient evidence, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. Also, please let us know any relevant changes to your personal circumstances as soon as possible.
If you require access to the personal information we hold about you, please send us an email to info@priorityag.com.au. We will generally allow access, unless certain exceptions apply – for example, if providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person, providing access would prejudice action being taken by an enforcement body, or providing access would be unlawful.
Your request should specify the information to which you require access. We will keep a record of your request for access and the manner in which it was dealt with.
We will not charge you for requesting access to your personal information. We may, however, charge you the costs associated with meeting your request, for example photocopying and postage costs.
We will aim to respond to your request within 2 days of receipt of your request.
If we cannot meet your request for access or correction we will provide reasons by email.

Anonymity

You can contact us anonymously, however, being unable to identify you will limit the services Priority Advisory Group can provide you.